This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Wentworth Point Real Estate

Wentworth Point real estate

Wentworth Point is a suburb of apartments: at the 2021 Census, 99% of its occupied homes were flats or apartments, against 22% across NSW.

  • House 0
  • Townhouse or terrace fewer than 1
  • Flat or apartment 99
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 8
  • Mortgaged 31
  • Rented 59
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Wentworth Point as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$500 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$2,251 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$2,035 a weekNSW $1,829

Flats and apartments, and no separate houses

None of the occupied homes in Wentworth Point were separate houses at the 2021 Census, against 66% across NSW. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses made up fewer than 1%, against 12% across the state, and flats or apartments 99%. The figures suggest that people in Wentworth Point live in apartment buildings.

The bedroom counts follow the same line. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer were 90%, above the 30% across NSW; three bedrooms 9%, below the 35% across NSW; and four or more bedrooms fewer than 1%, against 34% across the state. On Census night, 13% of private dwellings in Wentworth Point were unoccupied, above the 9% across NSW.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

A renters' suburb, through agents

Renting is more common in Wentworth Point than across NSW: 59% of households rented, against 33% across NSW, and 91% of renting households rented from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the 69% across NSW. Outright ownership was 8% of households, below the 32% across NSW, and 31% were paying off a mortgage, below the 33% across the state.

The median rent was $500 a week, above the $420 across NSW, and the median household income $2,035 a week, above the $1,829 across NSW. Worked out on this page from those two medians, the rent equals 25% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, against 23% across NSW. The median mortgage repayment was $2,251 a month, above the $2,167 across NSW.

A younger median, smaller households, fewer at one address

Of people aged five and over in Wentworth Point, 18% lived at the same address five years earlier, against 54% across NSW. That is the answer to one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016.

At the 2021 Census, 12,703 people lived in the suburb of Wentworth Point. The median age was 32 years, below the 39 across NSW, which suggests younger residents. An average household held 2.1 people, below the 2.6 across NSW, so households here ran smaller than across the state.